Spain: Long-term residence

Long-term residence: It is a long-term residence authorization that authorizes to reside and work in Spain indefinitely under the same conditions as the Spaniards.

BASIC REGULATIONS
Organic Law 4/2000, of January 11 on Rights and Freedoms of Foreigners in Spain and their Social Integration (article 32).
Regulation of Organic Law 4/2000, approved by Royal Decree 557/2011, of April 20 (article 147 to 150).

REQUIREMENTS
Not to be a citizen of a State of the European Union, of the European Economic Area or of Switzerland, or relative of citizens of these countries to which the regime of citizen of the Union applies.
Not be found irregularly in Spanish territory.
Lack of criminal records in Spain and in their previous countries of residence for crimes existing in the Spanish law.
Not be prohibited from entering Spain and not appear as rejectable in the territorial space of countries with which Spain has signed an agreement in this regard.
Not being, where appropriate, within the commitment period of no return to Spain that the foreigner has assumed by voluntarily returning to their country of origin.
Find yourself in one of these assumptions:
Have resided legally and continuously in Spanish territory for five years.
Continuity will not be affected by absences from Spanish territory for up to six continuous months, provided that the sum does not exceed ten months within five years. If it is for work reasons, it cannot exceed the total of one year within the required five years.

Have resided for five years as a holder of the EU Blue Card in the European Union, provided that the two years immediately prior to the date of application said residence has occurred in Spanish territory.
Continuity will not be affected by absences from the European Union of up to twelve continuous months, provided that the sum of these does not exceed the total of eighteen months within the required five years of residence.

Be a resident beneficiary of a contributory retirement pension, included in the protective action of the Spanish Social Security system.
To be a resident beneficiary of a pension of absolute permanent disability or of great disability, in its contributive modality, included within the protective action of the Spanish Social Security system or of benefits analogous to the previous ones obtained in Spain and consisting of a life annuity, not capitalizable, enough for its support.
Being a resident and having been born in Spain and upon reaching the age of majority having resided in Spain legally and continuously for at least the three consecutive years immediately prior to the application.
Having been Spanish of origin and having lost Spanish nationality.
Be a resident who, upon reaching the age of majority, has been under the tutelage of a Spanish public entity during the immediately preceding five years in a row.
Be stateless, refugee or beneficiary of subsidiary protection, be in Spanish territory and have been recognized the respective statute in Spain.
To have contributed in a remarkable way to the economic, scientific or cultural progress of Spain, or to the projection of Spain abroad. In these cases, it will be up to the head of the Ministry of Employment and Social Security to grant the long-term residence authorization, after a report from the head of the Ministry of Interior.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION
Note: in general, copies of the documents must be provided and the originals must be displayed at the time the application is submitted.

Application form in official form (EX – 11) in duplicate, duly completed and signed by the foreigner, except in the case of having contributed to economic, scientific or cultural progress, which will be ex officio ex officio by the General Directorate of Migration, prior proposal of a public authority with competence related to the merit on which the petition is based. This form can be obtained at http://extranjeros.empleo.gob.es/es/ModelosSolicitudes/Mod_solicitudes2/index.html
Full copy of passport, travel title or valid registration card.
If you are a resident: if applicable, a report issued by the regional authorities, or those competent in each case, or of the educational center that accredits the schooling of the minors in your charge who are of compulsory school age.
If you are not a resident in Spain at the time of the application, a criminal record certificate issued by the authorities of the country of origin or of the country or countries in which you have resided during the last five years.
Depending on the assumption:
Assumption b): documentation proving the periods of previous residence as a Blue-EU card holder in another State of the European Union.
Assumption e) and f): birth certificate.
Important note: when documents from other countries are provided, they must be translated into Spanish or co-official language of the territory where the application is submitted.

On the other hand, any foreign public document must be previously legalized by the Consular Office of Spain with jurisdiction in the country in which said document has been issued or, where appropriate, by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation except in the case in which said document has been apostilled by the competent Authority of the issuing country under the Hague Convention of October 5, 1961 and unless said document is exempt from legalization under the International Convention.

For more information on the translation and legalization of documents you can consult the fact sheet

PROCESS
Subject legitimated to submit the application:
If you are already a resident in Spain, the foreigner may submit the application personally or through representation.
If you are not a resident at the time of submitting the application, the foreigner must submit the application personally.
In the event of having contributed to economic, scientific or cultural progress, the General Directorate of Immigration, upon the proposal of a public authority with jurisdiction related to the merit on which the petition is based.
Place of presentation:
If you are a resident in Spain: in any public registry and addressed to the Immigration Office of the province where you reside. The address information, telephone numbers and customer service hours can be found at http://www.seap.minhap.gob.es/web/servicios/extranjeria/extranjeria_ddgg.html
If you are not a resident in Spain and you are in Spanish territory: in the Immigration Office of the province in which the foreigner is domiciled. The address information, telephone numbers and customer service hours can be found at: http://www.seap.minhap.gob.es/web/servicios/extranjeria/extranjeria_ddgg.html
If you are not a resident in Spain and you are not in Spanish territory: in the Spanish diplomatic mission or consular office of your demarcation of residence.
Long-term residence fee: it will accrue at the time of admission to the application process, and must be paid within ten business days, it is:
Model 790 code 052 section 2.6 “long-term residence authorization and EU long-term residence authorization to be paid abroad
The payment form can be downloaded from the Internet portal of the Secretary of State for Public Administration.

Deadline for resolution of the application: 3 months from the day following the date on which it had entered the registry of the competent body to process them. After this period has elapsed without the Administration having practiced the notification, it may be understood that the request has been estimated due to administrative silence, except in the case set forth in section i) having contributed significantly to the economic, scientific or cultural progress of Spain, or to the projection of Spain abroad, in which it will be understood that the request has been dismissed if after 3 months from the day following the date on which it had entered the registry of the competent body to process the request, the Administration would not have notified. (When it has not been possible to notify the resolution, it will be announced on the Single Edictal Board (TEU) https://www.boe.es/tablon_edictal_unico. If you had opted for electronic or regulatory notification, you were obliged to use that medium, the resolution will be will notify by publication in the electronic headquarters. If the resolution is not accessed within 10 business days of its publication, it will be notified).
Within one month of notification of the granting of the long-term residence permit, the foreigner must personally request the Foreigners Identity Card at the Aliens Office or Police Station of the province where the authorization has been processed . To see where to go, the schedule and if you have to make an appointment you can consult: http://www.seap.minhap.gob.es/web/servicios/extranjeria/extranjeria_ddgg.html
The applicant will show his passport or travel document or registration card at the time of the fingerprint process to prove his identity and will provide:
Foreigner identity card application, in official form (EX – 17) available at: http://extranjeros.empleo.gob.es/es/ModelosSolicitudes/Mod_solicitudes2/index.html
Proof of payment of the card fee.
Three recent color photographs, in white background, passport size.
Holders of a long-term residence authorization must request the renewal of the foreigner’s identity card every five years. The request must be submitted during the sixty calendar days prior to the expiration date, if it is submitted at a later date, the corresponding sanctioning procedure could be initiated.

*The content of this page is merely indicative. Only the provisions of the regulations in force at the time the application is submitted is applicable.

Last update: 01/2016

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *